There is one particular
[…] ​
(8) permits conduct described by Subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) to occur on any premises under the person's control;
​
(9) engages in conduct described by Subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) in the presence of a child younger than 18 years of age; or
​
(10) advertises, offers, or accepts the offer of an animal with the intent that the animal be used in this state for conduct described by Subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4).
​​​​Don't delay! CALL DIABLITA TODAY for a free case evaluation– always complimentary, always confidential. ​
​
​Texas's law criminalizing bestiality, §21.09, notes a single affirmative defense to charges brought under the statute:
"(c) It is an exception to the application of this section that the conduct engaged in by the actor is a generally accepted and otherwise lawful animal husbandry or veterinary practice." ​
​​
If you've been charged with an offense under Tex.